Home | Office | Membership Information | Training | Annual Conference | Fall Conference


41st Annual Conference Agenda

Click on any underlined session to view a short description of it

The following hours have been applied for.



w = Water | ww = Wastewater | bf = Backflow | wd = Water Well Drillers

Monday, March 11, 2019
Time General Session - Diamond Ballroom 4 & 5
1:00 - 2:30 Regulatory Update
Sue Demsey & Andy Kahle
NDHHS
1.5w, 1.5wd
2:30 - 3:00 Break
3:00 - 4:30 NeWARN Update & How Well Do You
Know Your System?

Dennis Watts & Rich Koenig
City of Norfolk & NDHHS
1.5w, 1.5ww
4:30 - 5:00 Break
5:00 - 6:00 USDA/RD Update
Marty Norton & Denise Meeks
USDA/RD
1w, 1ww
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
Time Session A - Diamond Ballroom 4 Session B - Diamond Ballroom 5 Session C - Diamond Ballroom 9 Session D - Diamond Ballroom 10
9:00 - 10:00 Rural Water Systems Roundtable
Board & Staff
NeRWA
1w
Small Systems Roundtable
Board & Staff
NeRWA
1w, 1ww
Cured in Place Rehab
Brett Melson
Johnson Service
1ww
Backflow Roundtable
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 11:30 Cybersecurity is Necessary
Chris Lindell
City of Beatrice
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Dealing With Contaminants
Michael Goodin
Layne Christensen
1w, 1wd
Back-up Generation
Rob McShane
Interstate
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Hydraulics of Backflow
Brett Petersen
Mack McClain & Assoc.
1w, 1bf, 1ww
11:30 - 12:30 Lunch
12:30 - 1:30 Operator Health Benefits
Shane Baack
Principal Services
1w, 1ww
Water Tank Maintenance
Jake Dugger
Maguire Iron
1w
Nebraska 811 Process Changes
Jill Geyer
Nebraska 811
1w, 1wd, 1ww
PRV/Automatic Control Valves in Backflow
Brett Petersen
Mack McClain
1w, 1bf, 1ww
1:30 - 2:00 Break
2:00 - 3:00 Social Media Crash Course
Brian Gongol
D.J. Gongol & Assoc.
1w, 1ww
Flexible Drop Pipe
Jim Lowery
Hose Solutions
1w, 1wd
Flow Measurement Options
Steve McAlpine
FCX Performance
1w, 1ww
Rural Water Systems & CCC
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
3:00 - 3:30 Break
3:30 - 4:30 Guide to Pump & Control Materials
Brian Gongol
D.J. Gongol & Assoc.
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Ice Pigging
Paul Treloar
Suez/Utility Service
1w, 1ww
Gravity & Pressure Pipe Rehab
Brian McCrary
Aegion/Insituform
1ww
Backflow Knowledge
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
4:30 - 4:45 Break
4:45 - 5:45 Operator Environment Safety
Dennis Heckathorn
Blackline Safety
1w, 1bf, 1wd, 1ww
Leak Detection & Locating
Brent Briley
Subsurface Solutions
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Electronic DMRs
Alan Aanerud
NDEQ
1ww
Sump & Grinder Pumps
Chris Smith
Mack McClain
1ww
Wednesday, March 13, 2019
Time Session A - Diamond Ballroom 4 Session B - Diamond Ballroom 5 Session C - Diamond Ballroom 9
8:30 - 9:30 Nebraska 811 Process Changes (repeat)
Jill Geyer
Nebraska 811
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Metering Technology
Charles Bausch
Core and Main
1w, 1wd, 1ww
Collection System Maintenance
George Edwards
Edwards Environmental
1ww
9:30 - 9:45 Break
9:45 - 10:45 NCORPE Project
Chris Miller & Jasper Fanning
Miller & Associates
1w, 1wd
Water Tower Attachments
Jake Dugger
Maguire Iron
1w
Lift Station Maintenance
Mike Bishop
Iowa Pump Works
1ww
10:45 - 11:00 Break
11:00-12:00 Level 1 Assessments
Doug Woodbeck
NDHHS
1w
Investing in Infrastructure
Nushop Dyson
USEPA
1w, 1wd, 1ww
How Mapping Supports Utilities
Jay Hoffman
ESRI Global Water Practice
1w, 1ww
12:00 - 1:00 Lunch
1:00 - 2:00 Operator Quiz & Review
Ralph Nabor, Bob Byrkit & Dave Jundt
NDHHS
1w
Board & Operator Training
Ken Halvorsen
NeRWA
1w, 1ww
Wastewater Certification Procedures
Mike McBride
NDEQ
1ww

   

For Problems with this Web Page, Contact the Webmaster