Nebraska Rural Water Association
 

Fall Conference Sessions
 

Home | Office | Membership Information | Training | Annual Conference | Fall Conference

Click on any session to view a short description of it

The Following Hours Have Been Applied for:


w = Water | bf = Backflow | ww = Wastewater | wd = well drillers


Tuesday September 11, 2018 - Pre-Conference
Time Session (Dome Rock)
7:30-8:00
Pre-Conference Registration
8:00-9:00 Traffic Control, Signage & Barricades
Bob Hessler
Safetyline Consultants
1w, 1ww
9:00-10:00 Equipment Operation: Backhoe, Loader, etc.
Bob Hessler
Safetyline Consultants
1w, 1ww, 1wd
10:00-10:15 Break
10:15-11:15 Personal Protective Equipment
Bob Hessler
Safetyline Consultants
1w, 1ww, 1wd
11:15-12:15 Safety, Whose Fault is it?
Bob Hessler
Safetyline Consultants
1w, 1ww, 1wd
12:15-12:45 Lunch (provided)
12:45-1:45 NeWARN Update
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w
Wednesday September 12, 2018
Time Session (Wildcat)
8:00-12:00 Exhibitor Setup
8:30-12:00 Trap Shoot (Meet in front of Monument Inn)
8:30-12:00 Poker Run (Meet in front of Civic Center)
10:00-12:30 Conference Registration (Civic Center Lobby)
12:30-2:00 NDHHS Regulatory Update
Andy Kahle
NDHHS
1.5w, 1.5wd
2:00-2:15 Break
2:15-3:15 Overview of Water/Wastewater Operator Certification
Mike Wentink, NDHHS
Mike McBride, NDEQ
1w, 1ww
3:15-3:30 Break
3:30-5:00 USDA Update / How Well do You Know Your System?
Marty Norton, USDA
Rich Koenig, NDHHS
1.5w, 1.5ww
5:00-6:00 Social Hour
6:00-7:00 Banquet and Awards
Thursday September 13, 2018
Time Session A
Wildcat
Session B
Dome Rock
Session C
Chimney Rock
6:30-7:30 Breakfast in Exhibit Area
7:00-8:30 Conference Registration in Lobby
7:30-8:30 Trenchless Sewer Rehab Methods
Brett Melson
Johnson Service
1ww
Source Water Protection Plans
Ken Halvorsen
NeRWA
1w, 1wd
Backflow Incident & Emergency Planning
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
8:30-8:45 Break
8:45-9:45 Sewer Inspection & Maintenance
Brett Melson
Johnson Service
1ww
Contamination Issues
Doug Woodbeck
NDHHS
1w
The Good, the Bad & the Ugly
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
9:45-10:00 Break
10:00-11:00 Ice Pigging
JD Sullivan
Suez/Utility Service
1w, 1ww
Meter Technology
Charles Bausch
Core and Main
1w, 1wd
Elements of a CCC Program
Barney Whatley
NeRWA
1w, 1bf, 1ww
11:00-11:15 Break
11:15-12:15 Water Tank Maintenance Plans
Rich Kemmis
Maguire Iron
1w
Field Rep/Lab Q & A
Area Reps/Mary Boden
NDHHS
1w
Backflow Knowledge
Rich Koenig
NDHHS
1w, 1bf, 1ww
12:15-1:15 Lunch
1:15-2:15 Measurement, Instrumentation & Control
Steve McAlpine
FCX Performance
1w, 1ww
Operator Quiz & Review
Area Field Reps
NDHHS
1w
Testing & Reporting Procedures
Barney Whatley
NeRWA
1w, 1bf, 1ww
2:15-2:30 Break
2:30-3:30 The Role of the Water Operator
Mike Wentink
NDHHS
1w
Operator Roundtable
Staff
NeRWA
1w, 1ww


For Problems with this Web Page, Contact the Webmaster